Get Adobe Flash player

DOCUMENTS YOU NEED TO PROVIDE TO PROVE IDENTITY

Submit copies of the following:

 

  1. Passport;
  2. Birth Certificate accompanied by photo identification;
  3. Any national identity document from your country of origin bearing your photo and /or fingerprint;
  4. Any U.S.- government immigration or other documents bearing your name and photograph (e.g., Employment Authorization Documents (EADs), expired visas, driver’s licenses, non-driver cards, etc.);
  5. Any school-issued form of identification with photo;
  6. Military identification document with photo; or
  7. Any other document that you believe is relevant.

 

DOCUMENTS THAT SHOW THAT YOU CAME TO THE UNITED STATES BEFORE YOUR 16TH BIRTHDAY

 

Submit copies of the following:

 

  1. Passport with an admission stamp indicating when you entered the United States;
  2. I-94/I-95/I-94W Arrival/departure Record;
  3. Any immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) or DHS document stating your date of entry (e.g., Form I-862, Notice to Appear);
  4. Travel records, such as transportation tickets showing your dates of travel to the United States;
  5. School records (transcripts, report cards, etc.) from the school that you have attended in the United States showing the name(s) of the schools and periods of school attendance;
  6. Hospital or medical records concerning treatment or hospitalization, showing the name of the medical facility or physician and the date(s) of the treatment or hospitalization;
  7. Official records from religious entity in the United States confirming your participation in a religious ceremony, rite or passage (e.g. baptism, first communion, wedding); or
  8. Any other document you believe is relevant.

 

BRIEF DEPARTURES

 

A brief, casual, and innocent absence from the United States will not interrupt your continuous residence. If you were absent from the United States for any period of time, your absence will be considered brief, casual, and innocent, if it was before August 15, 2012, and:

a. The absence was short and reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose for the absence.


DOCUMENTOS NECESARIOS PARA DEMOSTRAR SU IDENTIDAD

 

Proporcione copias de lo siguiente:

 

  1. Pasaporte
  2. Acta de nacimiento acompañada por una identificación con foto
  3. Cualquier identificación de su país de origen que tenga su foto y/o huella digital
  4. Cualquier documento migratorio del gobierno estadounidense u otro documento que tenga su nombre y fotografia (por ejemplo: documentos de autorización de empleo, visas expiradas, licencia de conducir, etc.)
  5. Cualquier forma de identificación con foto expedida por escuelas
  6. Documento de identificación militar con fotografía; o
  7. Cualquier otro documento que usted considere relevante.

 

DOCUMENTOS QUE MUESTRAN QUE USTED VINO A LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS ANTES DE CUMPLIR LOS 16 AÑOS

 

Proporcione copias de los siguiente:

 

  1. Pasaporte con sello de admisión indicando cuando entró a los Estados Unidos;
  2. Registro de formas I-94/I-95/1-94W Entrada/Salida;
  3. Cualquier documento migratorio o del servicio de naturalización (INS/DHS) que establezca su fecha de entrada (por ejemplo: el formulario I-862, o algún citatorio)
  4. Registros de viaje, como son los boletos de transportación mostrando las fechas en que viajó a los Estados Unidos
  5. Registros escolares (expediente académico, boletas de calificaciones, etc.) de las escuelas a las que haya asistido en los Estados Unidos mostrando el nombre de la(s) escuela(s) y sus periodos de asistencia;
  6. Registros de hospitales o médicos relativos a tratamientos u hospitalizaciones, mostrando el nombre de las instalaciones médicas o nombre del médico, y las fechas del tratamiento u hospitalización;
  7. Registros oficiales de cualquier entidad religiosa en los Estados Unidos que confirme su participación en alguna ceremonia religiosa, o rito (por ejemplo: bautismo, primera comunión, boda, etc); o
  8. Cualquier otro documento que usted considere relevante.

 

 

SALIDAS BREVES

 

Una salida casual e inocente de los Estados Unidos no interrumpirá su residencia contínua. Si estuvo ausente de los Estados Unidos por algún periodo de tiempo, su ausencia será considerada breve, casual e inocente, si ésta fue antes del 12 de agosto de 2012, y:

a. Si la ausencia fue corta y razonablemente calculada para cumplir el propósito de la ausencia.

Radio Talon Group | Copyright © 2013. All Rights Reserved.